June 27, 2012

DIY Golden Bottles

Tables are meant to be pretty. That means you’ll need pretty things to dress up your tables especially for your wedding reception. But pretty doesn’t mean expensive…take it from me! *wink*

Aaron & I both love flowers but we didn’t want to spend it on renting vases just for one night. I’d rather use the money for more flowers if you know what mean. Soooo the bottle collection begins! From pasta sauce jars to juice bottles to beer bottles…

The beer bottles were a bit tricky though coz they were green so they wouldn’t match our color scheme. And that’s why we spray painted them!

This is what you’ll be needing:

  • your collection of jars
  • spray paint
  • newspaper

Aaron and I had fun doing this. It’s quite relaxing or maybe it was just the high from the paints speaking…but yeah it was stress relieving in the middle of all the wedding preps.

All in all we got around 60 bottles to fill with flowers. Quite impressive! And it did turned out to be a gorgeous table setting! See for yourself ;)

{Photo by Pat & Kym Photography}

June 22, 2012

Stuck On You

There’s is definitely nothing wrong with being stuck on someone. Do yourself a favor this weekend and listen to this upbeat cute song by Meiko! Makes me want to relive my wedding day again ;)

Thanks One Fine Day for sharing this song!

Happy Friday everyone! Have a great weekend ahead!

xoxo

June 20, 2012

DIY Wedding Poster

I just love posters! They tell so much and they add so much character to any space. Plus they give your guests something to read! Whilst trying to look for inspirations for our wedding decors, I found this lovely lovely poster by m.studio that perfectly puts our vision into one piece of art. And the best thing is it’s free! So I’m sharing this now with you guys :)

It’s in A3 poster format and you can download it here.

This is how this pretty thing looked on our ceremony table…with some baby’s breathe and lanterns (aka candle holders). Sweet!

Happy midweek everyone!

June 1, 2012

Our Engagement Shoot

Thank you so much Dennis & Jess for making this video and for being our photographer as well! (Thanks to Jas too!)

Whether it was in Paris, France or Subic, Zambales…they were there!

I love that they used my bridal march song as well! It makes it even more special knowing that I can listen to it again and again ♥

Song: A Thousand Years by Christina Perri
Photo & Video: Dennis Joseph Navarro Photography
Makeup: Girlie Ting Uy
Styling: Ruffles&Bells

June 1, 2012

One Fine Day!

Before I get along with all the DIY-s, I can’t resist not sharing this with you guys! For those who know me, wedding fairs have always been my playground! Even if you’re just browsing around, the mix match of everything wedding is simply pure bliss. The gowns and the art and everything that makes a bride-to-be giddy! So when I found out about One Fine Day here in Sydney, it’s like a carnival dream for me…just to give you a sneak peek of wha really happened that day :)

For a full recap, you  can also check out their blog : http://www.onefinedaysydney.com/2012/05/31/one-fine-day-recap/

Enjoy!

May 30, 2012

We Tied The Knot!

Hi lovelies! I’m officially back! AND we are officially married! Yay! it was such an incredible day! Seeing family and friends all there, sharing the moment. That was the most important thing for both of us. It was amazing seeing every little detail coming together. It was a day full of love indeed!

Sharing this wedding day preview with all of you; from our amazing videographer David Edwards. Now, we can finally enjoy being husband and wife…cheers to married life!

May 2, 2012

Lovely Day of May!

Hi to the month of May! Just want to show you lovelies something to be inspired about! Saw this picture from Pinterest and fell in love with it instantly!

{Photo from Pinterest}

Love the color of the sunset against the water…and the boat as well! It looks so serene and peaceful! *sigh* Don’t you think? Too bad though, the link didn’t really say who photographed it. But nevertheless, kudos to him :)

Note: I’ll be a silent the next two weeks finalizing everything for the wedding but I shall come back with lots of DIYs from the big day! Tata for now!

April 20, 2012

1 Month and counting…

Good morning lovelies! Woke up this morning and realized that on the same day next month I won’t be a single lady anymore! Yay!

College has been a great part of my life and this just proves it! Looking back gives me smiles! 6 years and we still surprise each other everyday. Look at this photo I pulled out from our graduation ball where we had our first formal date in 2006. Just look at us! SO innocent! I still got my braces then and Aaron still got his long hair. Geeks :P

ONE MONTH! I feel like I have to panic with this close to the wedding, like I need to do something even with my countless lists of to-do(s). Is it really this surreal? I really don’t know what to feel. I’m just praying I won’t get the jitters, you know?

Maybe you girlies can give me some tips? I’d like to know how you’ve felt a few weeks before your wedding too!

Have a great weekend everyone!

April 16, 2012

Bring Sexy Back

The one thing I was sure about my wedding gown was the back – I wanted it to be something sexy since everyone’s going to be staring at it for almost an hour, might as well make a statement, right? But don’t get me wrong, we weren’t really able to cut it very low because it won’t be able to support the front part. Too bad!

Anyway, what I’m trying to say is, the back of your wedding gown is something that you can really be creative about. When you walk down the aisle, people look at your face and your gown and then when you walk past them…that’s the time you surprise them! You know, keep the WOW factor 360 degrees! Let me show you some gorgeous finds I’ve found.

I’ll totally gush over anything Claire Pettibone!

{Chantilly Elizabeth Gown from Dress Safari}

Or how about something aesthetically lovely?

{Anna Campbell from Polkadot Bride}

Too bad I can’t find the source of this one. I love the detail and it’s just so elegantly done! If you do know who made this gown, please let me know. :)

{Photo from Pinterest}

Finally, something cute. Perhaps a heart shaped back? So cute!

 {Hayley Paige Collection for JLM Couture}

So how are you bringing sexy back to your wedding? *wink*

April 4, 2012

Our Wedding Invites

For those who are following my blog, you’ll know that I’ve just recently posted about our save-the-dates. So now, it’s time for the wedding invites! Yey! I have to say thanks to OhHelloFriend first because I got the inspiration from her and found ourselves our invites vendor as well!

Without further adieu, here’s the final product of love…

We are soooo happy with it! It took us three tries to find that perfect tree but it came out just as we expected. Perfect!

Special thanks to Roberto for being so nice and helpful with everything! Don’t forget to check out his shop BullFrog Graphics on Etsy!

Happy Easter everyone! xoxo

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.